MAIN ACTIVITY SELECTED
OPERA * THEATRE * FILM * TV * PROMO

 
stage design, sets, props, masks, mechanisms, electrical parts
costumes, hats, ornaments, wigs, shoes, accessories

2007
Projects in study:

Andrea Chenier

Opernhaus Zurich (Reinhard von der Thannen)

The 7 Dwarfs

Ion Creanga Theatre (Viaceslav Vutcariov)

REM

National Theatre Timisoara (Velica Panduru)

Accomplished projects:

L'Italiana in Algeri

Opernhaus Zurich (Maria Luxardo)

2006

Christmas Evening (Santa exists)

Cultural Comminication (Irina Solomon)

Christmas Evening (Santa exists)

Cultural Comminication (Irina Solomon)

Coca Cola Christmas Tree

Cultural Comminication (Robert Lovin)

Symbolical Sets and Costumes

The Ancient & Accepted Schottish Rite (Alexandru Darie, Liviu Bejenaru)

The Red Demon

Act Theatre (Velica Panduru)

The Red Demon

Act Theatre (Velica Panduru)

Marlene (set restoring)

The Comedy Theatre (Velica Panduru)

L'etoile

Opernhaus Zurich (Marie Jeanne Lecca)

Konzertkleider

Bregenzer Festspiele

Turandot

Opernhaus Zurich (Peter Sykora)

King's Buffoons

C. Tanase Theatre (T. Dinulescu)

Richard III forbidden
Bulandra Theatre (Mihai Madescu)
La Favorite

Opernhaus Zurich (Jorje Jara)

Il Trovatore

Kungliga Operan (Royal Opera) Stockholm
(Reinhard von der Thannen)

Cosi Fan Tutte
National Opera Bucharest (Viorica Petrovici)

2005

Christmas Evening
Cultural Communication (Irina Solomon)
Coca-Cola Christmas Tree
Aquaterra (Irina Solomon)
Mitica Perfume
Teatrul C. Tanase (Teodora Dinulescu)
Oedipe
National Opera Bucharest (remake)
La Forza del Destino
Opernhaus Zurich ( Franca Squarciapino)
King's Fools
C. Tanase Theatre (Teodora Dinulescu)
Katerina Izmailova
Opernhaus Zurich (Ewa Dessecker)
Baiadera
National Opera Bucharest (Adriana Urmuzescu)
Gulliver

C.Tanase Theatre (Ana Iulia Popov)

Cymbeline
Odeon Theatre Bucharest (Iudith Dobre)
Troubadour
Bregenzer Festspiele (Miruna Boruzescu)
The Man Who Saw the Death
C.Tanase Theatre (Ana Iulia Popov)

Die Zarenbraut
(Tsarskaia Nevesta)

Opernhaus Zurich (Andreea Schmidt-Futterer)
La Clemenza di Tito
Opernhaus Zurich (Isabella Bywater)
Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Opernhaus Zurich (Marina Luxardo)
Trivision
Alex design unu (TV Antena 1)

2004

La Boheme Was the Queen
C. Tanase Theatre (Teodora Dinulescu)
Simon Boccanegra
National Opera Bucharest (Catalin Arbore)
The Tales of Hoffman
Opera Brasov (Viorica Petrovici)
Flying Dutchman
Opernhaus Zurich (Robert Innes Hopkins)
UBU Inchained (Jarry)
Comedy Theatre (Helmut Sturmer)
Wonderful Days (Beckett)
Comedy Theatre (Helmut Sturmer)
Oedipe
National Opera Bucharest (remake)
Der Opernball
Opernhaus Zurich (William Orlandi)
Stiffelio
Opernhaus Zurich (Marina Luxardo)
Protagonist / Royal Palace

Bregenzer Festspiele (Magritt Koppendorfer)

The Merry Widow
National Opera Bucharest (Viorica Petrovici)
The 7 Arts
Funky Bussiness (Cosmin Ardeleanu)
I Vespri Siciliani
Opernhaus Zurich (Maurizio Balo)
Modular Stage Structures
Comedy Theatre
TV Set
Alex design (National TV)

2003

Marlene Dietrich
Comedy Theatre (Velica Panduru)
Marlene Dietrich
Comedy Theatre (Velica Panduru, Andreea Stan)
Sorry
L.S.Bulandra Theatre (Nina Brumusila)
Eugene Onegin
Opernhaus Zurich (Reinhard von der Thannen)
Rokoko War
Thalia Theatre Budapest (Velica Panduru)
Let Me Sing
Operette National Theatre I.Dacian (Diana Ioan)
Oedipe

National Opera Bucharest (Petrika Ionesco,
Cr. Valeaux, performed for the Georges Enesco International Festival)

Promotion TOMI
Orkla Foods Romania (Velica Panduru)
De Pretore Vicenzo
L.S.Bulandra Theatre (Maria Miu)
Die Verkaufte Braut
Opernhaus Zurich (Su Buhler)
Axur, Re d'Ormus
Opernhaus Zurich
Harom Nover (Three sisters)
Barka Theatre Budapest (Velica Panduru)
The Marriage
L.S.Bulandra Theatre (Mihai Madescu)
Oblomov
L.S.Bulandra Theatre (Dragos Buhagiar)

The Beauty in the
Sleeping Forrest

Operette National Theatre I. Dacian (Diana Ioan)
Cabaret, Cabaret
C.Tanase Theatre (Teodora Dinulescu)
Falstaff
Opera Brasov (Rodica Garstea)
La Gioconda
Opernhaus Zurich (William Orlandi)

2002

Maria Stuarda
Opernhaus Zurich (Marie-Louise Walek)
The Twelfth Night
National Theatre Iassy (Helmut Sturmer)
La Belle Vie

Opernhaus Zurich (Martin Rupprecht)

Fierrabras
Opernhaus Zurich (Christian Schmidt)
Benvenuto Cellini
Opernhaus Zurich (Richard Hudson)
Expo Ssang Yong
Auto Italia (Velica Panduru)
The Bird Merchand
Operette National Theatre I.Dacian(C.Gheorghe)

The Legend of the Last Emperor

National Theatre Bucharest (Catalin Arbore)
Promotion Tomi
Top Diagnostics (Velica Panduru)
The Jays
Odeon Theatre
I Capuletti e i Montecchi
Opera Brasov (Viorica Petrovici)
Rigoletto
Opernhaus Zurich (William Orlandi)
Baal
Small Theatre (Dragos Buhagiar)
The Pearlfishers
National Opera Bucharest (Catalin Arbore)
The Alchemist
Hello, Tanase
Lolita
Small Theatre (Velica Panduru)
Lolita
Small Theatre (Velica Panduru)
Therese / Cavalleria rusticana
Opernhaus Zurich (William Orlandi)
2001

The Musqueteers of His
Donkiness

Operette National Theatre I.Dacian (Diana Ioan)

Carmen
Opera Brasov (Viorica Petrovici)
Tango
L.S.Bulandra Theatre

Chowanschtschina

Opernhaus Zurich (Karl Kneidl, Ruth Gross)
Fried Potatoes with Anything
Odeon Theatre (Catalin Arbore)
The King is Dying
Theatrum Mundi (Adriana Grand)
La Boheme
Bregenzer Festspiele ( Antony McDonald, E.Ryott)
Macbeth
Opernhaus Zurich (Marie-Jeanne Lecca)
Hamlet
National Theatre Cluj Napoca (Helmut Sturmer)

Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail

Opernhaus Zurich (Pet Halmen)
Hello Dolly
Operette National Theatre I. Dacian (C. Gheorghe)
Beatrice di Tenda
Opernhaus Zurich ( Florence von Gerkan)
Odiseea
L.S.Bulandra Theatre (Velica Panduru)
Odiseea
L.S.Bulandra Theatre (Velica Panduru)
1001 Tales
Globus Circus
Pulcinella
Opernhaus Zurich (Heinz Berner)
Cosi fan tutte
Lyrical Theatre Brasov (Rodica Garstea)

2000

Red and Black
National Romanian Opera (Viorica Petrovici)
Don Quijotte
National Romanian Opera (Adriana Urmuzescu)
MALL (Christmas set)
Pride Events (Velica Panduru)
Don Carlo
Opernhaus Zurich (Sue Willmington)
Flying Dutchman
National Romanian Opera (Helmut Sturmer)
La Damnation de Faust
Opernhaus Zurich (Ulrike Kaufmann)
Mediterana
M.Filotti Theatre Braila (Velica Panduru)
Magister Machiavelli
Ariel Theatre Rm.Valcea (Viorica Petrovici)
Hawaii Flower
Operette National Theatre I.Dacian (Diana Ioan)
MALL (summer set)
Free Mind Advertising (Velica Panduru)
The Golden Cockeral
Bregenzer Festspiele (Sue Huntley/Donna Muir)
Promotion
Olympic DDB Needham Romania

Pikowaja Dama
(Queen of Spades)

Opernhaus Zurich (Ann Poppel)
Docu World Xerox
Tempo Advertising (Velica Panduru)
Hamlet
L.S.Bulandra Theatre (Liviu Ciulei
Turandot
L.S.Bulandra Theatre (Velica Panduru)
Turandot
L.S.Bulandra Theatre (Velica Panduru)
The Disobeient Cockeral
Operette National Theatre I. Dacian (Ver. Nicolae)
The Land of Smile
Operette National Theatre I. Dacian (Diana Ioan)
Orphee et Euridice
Opernhaus Zurich (Gabriella Pescucci)
The Bat

National Romanian Opera
(restoration set / costumes from Covent Garden )

1999

Cosi Fan Tutte
Opernhaus Zurich ( Florence Von Gerkan)

Die Zauberflote
(The Magic Flute)

Opernhaus Zurich (Philip Prowse)
I Due Foscari
Opernhaus Zurich (Jorje Jara)
L'Elisir d'Amore

National Romanian Opera (Viorica Petrovici)

Un Ballo in Maschera
Bregenzer Festspiele ( Antony McDonald, E.Ryott)
Faust

Theatre du Sygne Tokyo /
L.S.Bulandra Theatre (Maria Miu)

Un Ballo in Maschera
Opernhaus Zurich (Heidi Hackl)
Mefistofele

Romanian Opera Iassy (Catalin Arbore)
(award for the best lyrical performance of the year)

Tannhauser
Opernhaus Zurich (Ann Poppel)
Luisa Miller

Opernhaus Zurich (Gabriella Pescucci)

Coppelia
Romanian Opera Timisoara (Catalin Arbore)
The Levant
Theatrum Mundi (Velica Panduru)
The Levant
Theatrum Mundi (Velica Panduru)
The Land of Smile
Operette Theatre I. Dacian (Diana Ioan)
Mutter Courage
L.S.Bulandra Theatre (Dragos Buhagiar)
Mutter Courage
L.S.Bulandra Theatre (Velica Panduru)
A Midsummer Night's Dream
National Theatre Cluj Napoca (Adriana Grand)
The Bat
Operette Theatre I. Dacian (Teodora Dinulescu)
Carmen

National Romanian Opera (Catalin Arbore)

Carmen

National Romanian Opera (Catalin Arbore)

Ernani
Staatsoper Wien (Richard Hudson)

1998

Dom Juan
ARCUB/National Theatre Bucharest (S.Purcarete)
The White Horse
Operette Theatre I. Dacian (Teodora Dinulescu)

Instrumenthalia (Bizzarmonia)

ARCUB (Catalin Arbore)
I Puritani
Opernhaus Zurich (Reinhard von der Thannen)
A Stormy Night
Art Deco Exim / PRO TV (Neculai)

Cavalleria Rusticana / Pagliacci

National Romanian Opera
(restoration for sets /costumes by Franco Zefirelli for Covent Garden )
La Fanciulla del West

OpernhaOpernhaus Zurich (Sue Willmington)
Operette Theatre I. Dacian (Diana Ioan)

Faust
Romanian Opera Timisoara (Catalin Arbore)
The Dream
Theatre du Sygne Tokyo / L.S.Bulandra Theatre
Promotion Elite
Bates Centrade Saatchi & Saatchi
Hollywood Rock Tour
Bates Centrade Saatchi & Saatchi
La Traviata
National Romanian Opera (Viorica Petrovici)
La Traviata

National Romanian Opera (Viorica Petrovici) (award for the best lyrical performance of the year)

Petru I
L.S.Bulandra Theatre (Lia Mantoc)
1997
Oberon
Opernhaus Zurich (Katrin-Susan Brose)
Faust
National Romanian Opera (Catalin Arbore)
Faust
National Romanian Opera (Catalin Arbore)
Promotion L.G.
Bates Centrade Saatchi & Saatchi
The Beautiful Helen
Operette Theatre I. Dacian (Mihai Madescu)

The Little Dorothy (Wizzard of Oz)

Operette Theatre I. Dacian (Catalin Arbore)
The Little Dorothy
Operette Theatre I. Dacian (Catalin Arbore)
1794
L.S.Bulandra Theatre ( Velica Panduru)
The Most Beautiful Komachi
Levant Foundation (Velica Panduru)
Unconventional costumes
Ogilvy & Mather
Montagues and Capuleti
Lyrical Theatre Constantza (Viorica Petrovici)
Lorenzaccio
Hungarian Theatre Timisoara (Adriana Grand)
Roberto Devereux
Opernhaus Zurich (Marie Louise Walek)

A Night, the Fair,
the Revolution

National Romanian Opera (Viorica Petrovici)
Metropolis Fashion Show
PRO TV (Vali & Georgia Calinescu)
The Stage Process
Mediapro Intern. (Vali & Georgia Calinescu)
1996-1992
Miss Bovary are the Others
ARCUB (Liviu Bejenaru)
Waiting for Godot
UNU Theatre
The Miraculous Mandarin
Ballet Theatre Constantza (Popov)
Aida
National Romanian Opera (Viorica Petrovici)
Aida
National Romanian Opera (Viorica Petrovici)
Talk me like Rain…
Odeon Theatre (Adriana Grand)
Princess Casinos
CENTRADE Publicitate (promotion)

Bernarda Alba /
The Greek Legend

Ballet Theatre Constantza (Viorica Petrovici)
The Gondoleers
Operette Theatre I. Dacian (Const. Gheorghe)
Otello
Lyrical Theatre Constantza (Viorica Petrovici)
Otello
Lyrical Theatre Constantza (Viorica Petrovici)
Carmina Burana
National Romanian Opera (Vasile Dragan)
Carmina Burana
National Romanian Opera (Vasile Dragan)
Waiting for Godot
Nottara Theatre (Adriana Grand)
Oedipe
National Romanian Opera (Catalin Arbore)
Oedipe

National Romanian Opera (Viorica Petrovici) (performed for the Georges Enesco International Festival)

Don Giovanni
National Romanian Opera (Maria Miu)
Baiadera
National Romanian Opera (Viorica Petrovici)
Laser Canon

Castel Films (Liviu Bejenaru)

Sonic Blaster/ Grotto Blaster
Castel Films
Nostradamus

Filmex (Peter Hampton-art director,
C.Niculescu, Liviu Bejenaru- film sets design)

   
Excepting our own projects above, beginning with 1999 our companies ART SIGN
and De SIGN participated for the production of a number of sets for significant
european theatre and festival stages.